Wheaton Swim Club accepts new members throughout the year!

Find us
 > Wheaton Swim Club > Resources > Records & History

Records & History

Team Records

Special Award Winners

  • See our Banquet Page (bottom of the page) for our team's special award winners, presented annually at our spring banquet

Team Accomplishments

Team Top Ten State Finishes

  • Short Course: 2005, 2006 (2nd), 2007 (2nd), 2008 (3rd), 2009, 2011, 2012 (3rd)
  • Long Course: 2005, 2006 (2nd), 2007 (2nd - women were 1st), 2008 (3rd), 2009, 2010, 2011 (3rd)

Olympic Trials Qualifiers

 Taylor Zafir, Will Schaffer, Connie Hsu

NCAA Div I National Qualifiers

Christy Olin (Northwestern), Danielle Hermann (Kansas), Will Schaffer (Princeton), Graham Risley (Penn) 

Senior National Qualifiers

Taylor Zafir, Lexi Piranian, Danielle Hermann, Will Schaffer, Christy Olin, Bryant Honsa, Graham Risley, Connie Hsu

US Open Qualifiers

Will Schaffer, Lexi Piranian, Danielle Hermann, Taylor Zafir, Christy Olin, Bryant Honsa, Graham Risley, Connie Hsu, Meredith Sweeney, Jeff Depew

USA National All-Americans

Taylor Zafir (2007), Connie Hsu (2011)

Junior National Qualifiers

Taylor Zafir, Lexi Piraian, Bryant Honsa, Will Schaffer, Graham Risley, Bryant Honsa, Peter Flight, Collin Hogan, Kara Field, Connie Hsu, Meredith Sweeney, Jeff Depew, Martin Pozniak

NCSA Junior National Qualifiers

Graham Risley, Josh Hasenberg, Peter Flight, Bryant Honsa, Stephanie Hasenberg, Kara Field, Megan Bomicino, Taylor Zafir, Meredith Sweeney, Meredith Brichacek, Lexi Piranian, Connie Hsu, Danielle Hermann, Emily Hoefler, Will Schaffer, Dan Doran, Danielle Reminger, Courtney Pope, Collin Hogan, Chris Corbett, Jeff Depew, Tori Bertschy, Caroline Chang, Keith Piper, Nathan Schingoethe, Sara Taege, Erin Bagley, Cristina Favia, Alex Laleian, Kamryn Gallowich, Brendan Howley, Laurynn Harvard, Martin Pozniak, Tommy Reminger, David Wullfe, Lindsay Mathys

Paralympic National Qualifiers

Ahalya Letternberger

IHSA State Champions

Will Schaffer - 2005, 500 free; Bryant Honsa - 2008, 500 free

ISI State Champions

2004-05 Short Course

  • Connie Hsu (100 IM, 200 IM, 200 free, 100 fly, 100 back, 50 fly)
  • Taylor Zafir (200 fly, 200 IM,400 IM)

2005 Long Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 IM, 100 back, 100 fly, 50 fly, 200 free)

2005-06 Short Course

  • Bryant Honsa (500 free)
  • Connie Hsu (500 Free)
  • Graham Risley (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Fly)

2006 Long Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 free, 100 fly)
  • Alyssa Julian (50 Breast, 100 Breast)
  • Emily Wilkinson (1500 Free)

2006-07 Short Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 free, 100 fly, 200 IM, 500 free, 100 back, 50 fly)

2007 Long Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 free, 100 fly, 200 IM, 500 free, 100 back, 100 free)
  • Collin Hogan (200 back)

2007-08 Short Course

  • Jason Hasenberg (200 IM, 100 back, 100 fly, 100 IM, 200 free)
  • Mary Floren (100 free, 200 free, 500 free, 100 breast, 200 IM),
  • Connie Hsu (200 IM, 200 fly)
  • Michele Howley (100 breast, 200 breast)
  • Collin Hogan (100 back, 200 back)

2008 Long Course

  • Connie Hsu (400 free, 200 back, 100 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 fly)
  • Michele Howley (100 breast)
  • Jason Hasenberg (50 back, 50 fly, 100 fly)

2008-09 Short Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 fly)
  • Chris Depew (400 IM)
  • Bryant Honsa (200 IM)

2009 Long Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 free, 400 IM, 200 IM, 400 Free, 200 Back, 200 Fly)
  • Emily Chuang (200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Breast)

2009-10 Short Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 fly, 200 IM)
  • Emily Chuang (200 IM, 50 Fly, 100 IM, 100 Fly)

2010 Long Course

  • Laurynn Harvard (100 breast)
  • Alex Laleian (400 IM)

2010-11 Short Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 IM)
  • Jeff Depew (100 fly, 200 fly)
  • Laurynn Harvard (100 IM)

2011 Long Course

  • Connie Hsu (100 fly)

2011-12 Short Course

  • Connie Hsu (200 fly, 400 IM)
  • Lauryn Harvard (200 IM, 50 breast, 100 breast, 100 IM, 100 free, 50 back)
  • Matt Mielke (100 breast, 200 breast)
  • Emily Chuang (100 fly)

2013 Long Course

  • Andrew Dai (50 fly, 100 fly)

2014 Short Course

  • Liam Hutchinson (500 free)

 Relay State Champions

2004-05 Short Course

13-14 girls 800 free realy
(Katie Johnson, Stephanie Hasenberg, Kara Field, Taylor Zafir)

2005 Long Course

10 & Under Girls 200 free relay
(Julie Albright, Tori Bertschy, Julianna Heger, Connie Hsu)

10 & Under Girls200 medley relay
(Julie Albright, Connie Hsu, Tori Bertschy, Juliana Heger)

2005-06 Short Course

11-12 Girls 400 free relay
(Connie Hsu, Julia Creswell, Sarah Kramer, Christina Favia)

2006 Long Course

13-14 Girls 800 free relay
(Kara Field, Emily Wilkinson, Adriana Hoak, Meredith Sweeney)
11-12 Girls 400 medley relay
(Connie Hsu, Michele Howley, Tori Bertschy, Christina Favia)
11-12 Girls 400 free relay
(Connie Hsu, Tori Bertschy, Abby Duke, Christina Favia)

2006-07 Short Course

11-12 Girls 400 free relay
(Connie Hsu, Mary Rose Flore, Abby Duke, Tori Bertschy)
11-12 Girls 400 medley relay
(Connie Hsu, Mary Rose Floren, Tori Bertschy, Abby Duke)

2007 Long Course

11-12 Girls 400 free relay
(Connie Hsu, Mary Rose Floren, Julianna Heger, Tori Bertschy)
11-12 Girls 400 medley relay
(Connie Hsu, Mary Rose Floren, Tori Bertschy, Julianna Heger)

13-14 Boys 800 free relay
(Jeff Depew, Bob Patschke, Dan Long, Collin Hogan)

2007-08 Short Course

13-14 girls 400 medley relay
(Connie Hsu, Michele Howley, Tori Bertschy, Julia Roller)


2008 Long Course

11-12 girls 400 medley relay
(Olivia Yu, Wendy Guraziu, Kelsey Ostrowski, Joy Xue)

13-14 girls 400 medley relay
(Connie Hsu, Michele Howley, Tori Bertschy, Cristina Favia)

2008-09 Short Course

2009 Long Course

Female 13-14 400 Free Relay
(Mary Floren, Julie Roller, Tori Bertschy, Connie Hsu)
Female 13-14 800 Free Relay
(Taylor Campbell, Mary Floren, Tori Bertschy, Connie Hsu)
Female 13-14 400 Medley Relay
(Connie Hsu, Erin Bagley, Tori Bertschy, Mary Floren)

2009-10 Short Course

IHSA State Relay Champs - Keith Piper and Matt O'Brien for NCHS (200 free relay, 400 free relay)

2010-11 Short Course

IHSA Relay State Champs - Jeff Depew for NCHS (200 medley relay - STATE RECORD)
2011-12 Short Course
Female 11-12 400 Medley Relay
(Connie Zhang, Laurynn Harvard, Emily Chuang, Lindsay Mathys)
 

Sponsors More Sponsors  |  Sponsor Us

  • Bauer
  • wheaton wealth
  • leszdzewiczunverricht small
  • Elsmore logo
  • Dan Cronin
  • Compass Mortgage
  • sponsor01
  • leszdzewiczunverricht small
  • prodical
  • west suburban water polo
  • ledercreations